OUTDOOR BOWLS

NEWARK

NEWARK IBC – 20th April – 26th April 2015

Please see below the playing times for the above championships. As usual we start with the Ladies Harry Carver Team Competition on Monday 20th  April and the individual competitions will start on Tuesday 21st  April. There will be four three hourly sessions on days 1 and 2 for the individual competitions and five sessions of two and a half hours on days 3, and 4 with one on the Saturday prior to the Derbyshire Final .The Eversley will be played on the closing Sunday. Unfortunately this will mean all triples matches are played on the first two days but it is the only way that I can avoid duplications and fit in the matches to be played by those bowlers who have qualified in two, three, four and five competitions. Every effort has been made to avoid duplications, however, should there be one which affects the schedule, it may be necessary to bring in a very late session. 
It follows that some of you will have to play continuously if you keep winning and I hope those affected appreciate the problem.

In view of this, if you have not already notified me of any substitutes, please do not nominate anyone who is already playing in another competition if it affects the schedule.  

Play will commence each day at 9.30 in the individual events.

ALL COMPETITORS are asked to register on arrival at the office. Also to help with administration of the competition, markers in singles and skips in pairs and rinks events are asked to collect score cards from the board provided in good time before the start of each match and to return cards to the office immediately on completion.

Bowls will be examined for stamping. County stickers are required. For presentations, all finalists should wear the match dress as per rule 7.21(2) of the 2015 Federation Yearbook pages  43.

All competitors must accept that the championship committee have the right to change playing times whenever it proves absolutely necessary.  Should any alterations be required prior to Newark then competitors will be notified.

Some players will be required to play on the same rink more than once although not on the same day. 

DRUG ABUSE IN SPORT

Anyone taking prescribed drugs should obtain a Doctor’s Certificate to that effect and present it to the National Secretary at the commencement of the Championships. Ref Rule 4 DRUG ABUSE IN SPORT – page 38 of the 2015 Yearbook.

Finals